Florida manifest best interest factors
[…] This consideration shall not include a comparison between the attributes of the parents and those of any persons providing a present or potential placement for the child. Webtrial court did not consider and evaluate each of the statutory factors required by section 39.810, Florida Statutes, when determining the manifest best interests of the minor children. Appellate court therefore reversed the order and remanded for consideration of each factor and a new written order.
Florida manifest best interest factors
Did you know?
Web4. Manifest Best Interests of the Three Siblings (§ 39.810) Although proof of a nexus between egregious conduct and potential harm to a sibling is not required for termination under section 39.806(1)(f), the trial court must still engage in a manifest best interests inquiry pursuant to § 39.810. "The 'manifest best interests' inquiry ensures ... WebFor the purpose of determining the manifest best interests of the child, the court shall consider and evaluate all relevant factors, including, but not limited to: (1) Any suitable permanent custody arrangement with a relative of the child. However, the availability of a nonadoptive placement with a relative may not receive greater ...