In between renters when to shut off utilities
[…] In my line of work, we go to pretty great lengths to avoid nonsensical litigation.

WebJan 18, 2024 · Under either the general landlord tenant-law or the VRLTA, the landlord may not shut off utilities, lock the tenant out of the rental unit, or evict the tenant without giving notice and going to court. You do not have to move out just because the landlord tells you to leave and takes out an unlawful detainer. The landlord must wait until a ... WebThis demonstrates how very serious a violation of the law it is for a landlord to shut off a tenant’s utilities. Both A.R.S. § 33-1324, which requires the landlord to “keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition” and to “supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times, reasonable heat and reasonable air ...

WebSep 25, 2024 · A landlord who intentionally shuts off service faces penalties including money damages, attorney's fees and court costs for you.